Free referral service for San Diego County, from Oceanside to Chula VistaCall or text (619) 389-3147
Call(619) 389-3147

What water and fire damage restoration costs

Restoration pricing is mostly square footage and water category, then days of drying. Fixr's national averages are $3,000 for water damage and $11,900 for fire damage. A San Diego quote can land well off either number, so use these ranges to check the scope rather than the bottom line.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Water damage
  2. Fire and smoke
  3. Slab leaks, roofs, mold
  4. What moves a San Diego price
  5. Repairs are separate

Water damage

ItemPublished rangeSource
Typical restoration job$1,200 to $5,000, $3,000 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Typical restoration job$1,305 to $5,707, $3,455 averageBob Vila, May 2023
Water extraction$3.75 to $7.50 per square footFixr
Clean water (supply line), per sq ft$3.75 to $4.25Fixr
Gray water (washer, dishwasher), per sq ft$4.10 to $6.50Fixr
Black water (sewage, flood), per sq ft$7 to $7.50Fixr
Laundry room$1,000 to $5,500Fixr
Kitchen$1,750 to $8,000Fixr

Fire and smoke

ItemPublished rangeSource
Fire damage restoration$3,000 to $40,000, $11,900 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Per square foot$4 to $6.50 per square footFixr
Smoke cleanup$200 to $1,200Fixr
Soot removal, ducts, deodorizing$400 to $1,700Fixr
Thermal fogging$200 to $550 per floorFixr
Ozone treatment$300 to $600 per floorFixr

Slab leaks, roofs, mold

ItemPublished rangeSource
Slab leak repair$1,000 to $4,000, $2,500 averageFixr, May 2025
Slab leak detection$100 to $400Fixr
Rerouting lines out of the slab$4,000 to $15,000Fixr
Roof leak repair$350 to $1,500, $800 averageFixr, Jan 2026
Mold remediation$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Mold inspection$450 to $800Fixr

All figures are national published ranges, not San Diego averages and not quotes from us or any company.

What moves a San Diego price

  • Water category. Clean supply-line water is the cheapest to dry. Sewage and outside flood water cost roughly double per square foot, because more material comes out and everything gets disinfected.
  • How long it sat. A leak found the same day is a drying job. One found weeks later, like most slab leaks, is a removal job and often a mold job.
  • Drying days. Equipment is usually billed per unit per day. Ask who decides when drying is done; the answer should be the moisture readings.
  • Condos and apartments. Work in shared walls and ceilings, HOA rules and two insurers add time.
  • After a disaster. When a storm or wildfire puts every company to work at once, prices rise. After an emergency declaration, increases over 10 percent are generally illegal in California (Penal Code 396).

Repairs are separate

Most of these numbers cover the restoration: getting the water or smoke out. Putting drywall, flooring and cabinets back is the repair, and it needs a CSLB-licensed contractor for any job of $1,000 or more. Water damage repair.

Questions San Diego homeowners ask

Why is my quote so much higher than these averages?

Usually square footage or dirty water. A long-running leak or a contents pack-out adds more. Ask for the line items: square feet of removal, number of drying units and days, and any disinfection. Then compare them to the per-square-foot ranges here.

Does insurance pay the restoration company directly?

Sometimes, if you sign a form that assigns benefits or directs payment to them. Read any such form before signing; you can usually ask the insurer to pay you instead.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated May 30, 2023)
  3. Fixr: Fire Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. Fixr: Slab Leak Repair Cost (updated May 1, 2025)
  5. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak in 2026? (updated January 27, 2026)
  6. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  7. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  8. California Penal Code section 396 (price gouging after a declared emergency)
  9. CSLB Industry Bulletin: AB 2622 raises the minor work exemption to $1,000 (December 2024)